City News

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

DRINKING WATER NOTICE

Untreated Well-Water Tested Positive for E. Coli

Post Date:11/25/2019 2:45 PM

On Nov. 20, City of Delray Beach Public Utilities Department personnel found E. coli bacteria in the untreated well-water supply. Residents do not need to boil their drinking water. Drinking-water samples tested on Nov. 18, 19, 20, 21 and 22 of treated drinking-water leaving the Water Treatment Plant tested negative for Coliforms and E.coli.

What should you do? You do not need to boil your water or take corrective actions. However, if you have specific health concerns, consult your doctor.

People with severely compromised immune systems, infants, and some elderly may be at increased risk. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from the EPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791.

What happened? What is being done? An immediate investigation into the source of contamination did not reveal any identifiable source. Thorough inspections will be conducted for contamination from the local environment, such as trees or soil.

The well was taken off-line and isolated for testing and evaluation purposes on Nov. 21 after receiving notification of the positive E.coli result. The well will be video inspected, disinfected, and retested to ensure it is free of bacteriological contamination prior to returning to service. Our tests show no bacteria in the distribution system and residents do not need to boil your water.

For more information, please contact the Public Utilities Department at (561) 243-7312 between 7:00am and 3:30 pm - Monday through Friday.

General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from the EPA Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1(800) 426-4791.

Return to full list >>